Privacy Policy

Regional Mediaworks respects the privacy of our, advertisers and other people we do business with, and we strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how Regional Mediaworks will handle personal information about you.

As Regional Mediaworks may collect personal information online through our websites, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. How and why we collect personal information
  2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?
  3. How is your personal information stored?
  4. Your right of access and correction
  5. Online collection of personal and non-personal information
  6. Additional Privacy Information & How to Contact us

How and why we collect personal information

Regional Mediaworks needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business.

Advertisers: If you or your company purchases advertising time from Regional Mediaworks, we will collect your business contact details. We need this personal information in order to provide you or your company with our services, and to provide you with information about our services and future promotions. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you to market our services to you or your company.

Business contacts: Sometimes, Regional Mediaworks needs to collect personal information from people we do business with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in an advertising agency or one of our advertisers, or a government agency or company we deal with, or in one of our contractors or suppliers. Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our business contacts for the main business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose.

Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our, business contacts or users of our website for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. Sometimes we use personal information collected from our advertisers to provide information about the services we offer (unless advertisers ask us not to do this).

We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others.

  • The only other time we would normally make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How is your personal information stored?

Regional Mediaworks takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Your right of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Regional Mediaworks holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact Regional Mediaworks and include the details of your request for correction (if applicable). The contact details for Regional Mediaworks can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided to us.

We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. To provide you with access to “current” personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. We may charge you for the cost of providing this type of access, but this will depend on the scope of your request.

Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As noted above, our websites may collect personal information (e.g. if users email us with a request or feedback).

In addition, our websites automatically collect other “non-personal” information when you visit. For example, for each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address.

Our website also uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies, but this may mean you cannot access all the features of the website. We use cookies for tracking the statistics about the use of our website. This allows us to improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. The cookie may identify your computer, but it should not identify you.

Additional Privacy Information & How to Contact us

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites.

For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at


Home  |  Radio  |  Television  |  Internet  |  Integration & Activation  |  Contact Us

© <% = Year(Now()) %> Regional Mediaworks, All rights reserved. Read Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.
Region Maps on the radio section of this website incorporate data © 2002, 2005 Commonwealth of Australia (ABS, ACMA).